What received the most Saturn noms? Do you really have to ask?

Avatar was in the lead when the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films announced the nominations for its 36th Annual Saturn Awards. James Cameron's 3-D blockbuster grabbed 10 nominations, coming in ahead of Sherlock Holmes (8), Watchmen (7), Inglourious Basterds (7), District 9 and Star Trek (6 each).

In the TV categories, Lost was in the lead with 8 nominations, followed by True Blood (5), Fringe and Doctor Who (3 each) and Chuck, Heroes and The Ghost Whisperer (2 each).

The Academy was founded in 1972 to honor and recognize genre entertainment. The awards ceremony will take place on June 24 in Burbank, Calif.

Check out the complete list of nominees below.

FILMS

Best Science Fiction Film

The Book of Eli (Warner Bros)
Knowing (Summit Entertainment)
Moon (Sony Pictures Classics)
Star Trek (Paramount)
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (Paramount)
X-Men Origins: Wolverine (20th Century Fox)

Best Fantasy Film

Avatar (20th Century Fox)
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Warner Bros)
The Lovely Bones (Paramount)
The Time Traveler's Wife (Warner Brothers)
Watchmen (Warner Brothers)
Where the Wild Things Are (Warner Brothers)

Best Horror Film

The Box (Warner Brothers)
Drag Me to Hell (Universal)
Frozen (Anchor Bay Films)
The Last House on the Left (Rogue / Universal)
The Twilight Saga: New Moon (Summit Entertainment)
Zombieland (Sony)

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film

2012 (Sony)
Brothers (Lionsgate)
The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment)
Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Co.)
Law Abiding Citizen (Overture)
The Messenger (Oscilloscope Pictures)
Sherlock Holmes (Warner Brothers)

Best Actor

Robert Downey Jr. (Sherlock Holmes) (Warner Brothers)
Tobey Maguire (Brothers) (Lionsgate)
Viggo Mortensen (The Road) (The Weinstein Co.)
Sam Rockwell (Moon) (Sony Pictures Classics)
Denzel Washington (The Book of Eli) (Warner Brothers)
Sam Worthington (Avatar) (20th Century Fox)

Best Actress

Catherine Keener (Where the Wild Things Are) (Warner Brothers)
Melanie Laurent (Inglourious Basterds) (The Weinstein Co.)
Alison Lohman (Drag Me to Hell) (Universal)
Natalie Portman (Brothers) (Lionsgate)
Zoe Saldana (Avatar) (20th Century Fox)
Charlize Theron (The Burning Plain) (Magnolia)

Best Supporting Actor

Woody Harrelson (Zombieland) (Sony)
Stephen Lang (Avatar) (20th Century Fox)
Frank Langella (The Box) (Warner Brothers)
Jude Law (Sherlock Holmes) (Warner Brothers)
Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones) (Paramount)
Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds) (The Weinstein Co.)

Best Supporting Actress

Malin Akerman (Watchmen) (Warner Brothers)
Diane Kruger (Inglourious Basterds) (The Weinstein Co.)
Rachel McAdams (Sherlock Holmes) (Warner Brothers)
Lorna Raver (Drag Me to Hell) (Universal)
Susan Sarandon (The Lovely Bones) (Paramount)
Sigourney Weaver (Avatar) (20th Century Fox)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor

Taylor Lautner (The Twilight Saga: New Moon) (Summit Entertainment)
Bailee Madison (Brothers) (Lionsgate)
Brooklynn Proulx (The Time Traveler's Wife) (Warner Brothers)
Max Records (Where the Wild Things Are) (Warner Brothers)
Saoirse Ronan (The Lovely Bones) (Paramount)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Road) (The Weinstein Co.)

Best Director

J.J. Abrams (Star Trek) (Paramount)
Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker) (Summit Entertainment)
Neill Blomkamp (District 9) (Sony)
James Cameron (Avatar) (20th Century Fox)
Guy Ritchie (Sherlock Holmes) (Warner Brothers)
Zack Snyder (Watchmen) (Warner Brothers)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) (The Weinstein Co.)

Best Writing

Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell (District 9) (Sony)
James Cameron (Avatar) (20th Century Fox)
Spike Jonze, Dave Eggers (Where the Wild Things Are) (Warner Brothers)
Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci (Star Trek) (Paramount)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) (The Weinstein Co.)
Alex Tse, David Hayter (Watchmen) (Warner Brothers)

Best Music

Brian Eno (The Lovely Bones) (Paramount)
Michael Giacchino (Up) (Walt Disney/Pixar)
James Horner (Avatar) (20th Century Fox)
Taro Iwashiro (Red Cliff) (Magnolia)
Christopher Young (Drag Me To Hell) (Universal)
Hans Zimmer (Sherlock Holmes) (Warner Brothers)

Best Costume

Colleen Atwood (Nine) (The Weinstein Co.)
Jenny Beavan (Sherlock Holmes) (Warner Brothers)
Anna Sheppard (Inglourious Basterds) (The Weinstein Co.)
Jany Temime (Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince) (Warner Brothers)
Michael Wilkinson (Watchmen) (Warner Brothers)
Tim Yip (Red Cliff) (Magnolia)

Best Makeup

Barney Burman, Minday Hall, Joel Harlow (Star Trek) (Paramount)
Joe Dunckley, Sarah Rubano, Frances Richardson (District 9) (Sony)
Sarah Monzani (The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus) (Sony Pictures Classics)
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger (The Book of Eli) (Warner Brothers)
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger (Drag Me to Hell) (Universal)
Mike Smithson, John Rosengrant (Terminator: Salvation) (Warner Brothers)

Best Production Design

Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg (Avatar) (20th Century Fox)
Scott Chambliss (Star Trek) (Paramount)
Stuart Craig (Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince) (Warner Brothers)
Sarah Greenwood (Sherlock Holmes) (Warner Brothers)
Philip Ivey (District 9) (Sony)
Alex McDowell (Watchmen) (Warner Brothers)

Best Special Effects

Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicholas Aithadi, Tim Alexander (Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince) (Warner Brothers)
John DesJardin, Peter G. Travers, Joel Whist, Jessica Norman (Watchmen) (Warner Brothers)
Volker Engel, Marc Weingert, Mike Vezina (2012) (Sony)
Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton (Star Trek) (Paramount)
Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken (District 9) (Sony)
Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones (Avatar) (20th Century Fox)

Best International Film

District 9 (Sony)
The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus (Sony Pictures Classics)
Lorna's Silence (Sony Pictures Classics)
Red Cliff (Magnolia)
Taken (20th Century Fox)
Thirst (Focus Features)

Best Animated Film

Disney's A Christmas Carol (Walt Disney Studios)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (20th Century Fox)
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (20th Century Fox)
Monsters Vs. Aliens (Paramount/DreamWorks)
The Princess and the Frog (Walt Disney Studios)
Up (Walt Disney Studios/Pixar)

TELEVISION

Best Network Series:

Chuck (NBC)
Fringe (Fox)
The Ghost Whisperer (CBS)
Heroes (NBC)
Lost (ABC)
The Vampire Diaries (CW)

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series:

Breaking Bad (AMC)
Battlestar Galactica (SyFy)
The Closer (TNT)
Dexter (Showtime)
Leverage (TNT)
True Blood (HBO)

Best Television Presentation:

Doctor Who: The End of Time (BBC America)
Alice (SyFy)
The Prisoner (AMC)
Torchwood: Children of Earth (BBC America)
The Tudors (Showtime)
V (ABC)

Best Actor in Television:

Josh Holloway (Lost) (ABC)
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad) (AMC)
Matthew Fox (Lost) (ABC)
Michael C. Hall (Dexter) (Showtime)
Zachary Levi (Chuck) (NBC)
Stephen Moyer (True Blood) (HBO)
David Tennant (Doctor Who: The End of Time) (BBC America)

Best Actress on Television:

Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad) (AMC)
Jennifer Love Hewitt (The Ghost Whisperer) (CBS)
Evangeline Lily (Lost) (ABC)
Anna Paquin (True Blood) (HBO)
Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer) (TNT)
Anna Torv (Fringe) (Fox)

Best Supporting Actor on Television:

Jeremy Davies (Lost) (ABC)
Michael Emerson (Lost) (ABC)
Aldis Hodge (Leverage) (TNT)
Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad) (AMC)
John Noble (Fringe) (Fox)
Alexander Skarsgard (True Blood) (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in Television:

Morena Baccarin (V) (ABC)
Gina Bellman (Leverage) (TNT)
Julie Benz (Dexter) (Showtime)
Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter) (Showtime)
Elizabeth Mitchell (Lost) (ABC)
Hayden Panettiere (Heroes) (NBC)

Best Guest Starring Role in Television:

Bernard Cribbins (Doctor Who: The End of Time) (BBC America)
Raymond Cruz (Breaking Bad) (AMC)
Michelle Forbes (True Blood) (HBO)
John Lithgow (Dexter) (Showtime)
Leonard Nimoy (Fringe) (ABC)
Mark Pellegrino (Lost) (ABC)

DVD

Best DVD Release:

House of the Devil (Dark Sky/Magnet)
Laid to Rest (Anchor Bay)
Not Forgotten (Anchor Bay)
Nothing But the Truth (Sony)
Pontypool (MPI)
Super Capers (Lionsgate)
Surveillance (Magnolia)

Best DVD Television Release:

Doctor Who: Planet of the Dead (BBC America)
Torchwood: Children of Earth (BBC America)
Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles: The Complete Second Season (Warner)
Primeval, Volume 2 (BBC America)
Lost: The Complete Fifth Season (Buena Vista)
Life on Mars: The Complete Series (Buena Vista)

Best DVD Special Edition:

Watchmen: The Ultimate Cut (Warner)
300 Complete Experience (Warner)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Blu-Ray) (Walt Disney)
District 9 (Two-Disc Edition) (Sony)
Terminator 2: Judgement Day: Skynet Edition (Lionsgate)
X-Men Origins: Wolverine (Two-Disc Special Edition) (Fox)

Best Collection:

Columbia Pictures Film Noir Classics, Volume 1 (Sony)
The Hannibal Lecter Anthology (MGM)
Hellraiser Boxed Set (Anchor Bay)
Icons of Sci-Fi: Toho Collection (Sony)
Star Trek Original Motion Picture Collection (Paramount)
The William Castle Collection (Sony)

STAGE PRESENTATION

Best Local Stage Production: Musical:

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Orange County Performing Arts Center)
Fiddler on the Roof (Pantages Theatre)
Mary Poppins (Ahmanson Theatre)

Best Local Stage Production: Play

Frost/Nixon (Ahmanson Theatre)
The Night Is a Child (Pasadena Playhouse)
Parade (Mark Taper Forum)

Best Local Stage Production: Small Theater:

Big, The Musical (El Centro Theatre)
Dracula (Noho Arts Center)
Nevermore (Steve Allen Theatre)
Fellowship (Falcon Theatre)

So what do you think? Did your faves get what they deserved?

For the latest sci-fi news, follow us on Twitter at @scifiwire

Related Stories

Check out the pilot for fan series Star Trek: Renegades Carol Pinchefsky

Fan films are sophisticated enough that they now rival television shows in terms of acting talent and special effects.

This ambitious university VR project is basically The Matrix built inside a holodeck Trent Moore

Researchers at the University of Michigan have been tinkering with virtual reality for years, but the makeshift holodeck just got a major upgrade.