The Dark Knight leads as Saturn Awards nominations are announced

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror films has announced the nominations for the 35th Annual Saturn Awards. Director Christopher Nolan's superhero epic The Dark Knight earned the greatest number of nods, with 11 nominations. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button and Iron Man followed closely behind, with 9 and 8 nominations each.

The Academy was founded in 1972 to honor and recognize genre filmmaking. The awards ceremony will take place on June 25 at a site to be announced.

And the nominees are:

Best Science Fiction Film

The Day the Earth Stood Still (20th Century Fox)
Eagle Eye (Paramount/DreamWorks)
The Incredible Hulk (Universal/Marvel)
Indiana Jones & the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (Paramount/Lucasfilm)
Iron Man (Paramount/Marvel)
Jumper (20th Century Fox)

Best Fantasy Film

The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (Walt Disney Studios)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount)
Hancock (Sony)
The Spiderwick Chronicles (Paramount)
Twilight (Summit Entertainment)
Wanted (Universal)

Best Horror Film

The Happening (20th Century Fox)
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (Universal)
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (Universal)
Quarantine (Sony)
Splinter (Magnolia/Magnet)
The Strangers (Rogue/Universal)

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film

Changeling (Universal)
The Dark Knight (Warner Brothers)
Gran Torino (Warner Brothers)
Quantum of Solace (Sony)
Traitor (Overture)
Valkyrie (MGM/UA)

Best Actor

Christian Bale (The Dark Knight, Warner Brothers)
Tom Cruise (Valkyrie, MGM/UA)
Robert Downey Jr. (Iron Man, Paramount/Marvel)
Harrison Ford (Indiana Jones & Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, Paramount/Lucasfilm)
Brad Pitt (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Paramount)
Will Smith (Hancock, Sony)

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Paramount)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Dark Knight, Warner Brothers)
Angelina Jolie (Changeling, Universal)
Julianne Moore (Blindness, Miramax)
Emily Mortimer (Transsiberian, First Look Studios)
Gwyneth Paltrow (Iron Man, Paramount/Marvel)

Best Supporting Actor

Jeff Bridges (Iron Man, Paramount/Marvel)
Aaron Eckhart (The Dark Knight, Warner Brothers)
Woody Harrelson (Transsiberian, First Look Studios)
Shia LaBeouf (Indiana Jones & Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, Paramount/Lucasfilm)
Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight, Warner Brothers)
Bill Nighy (Valkyrie, MGM/UA)

Best Supporting Actress

Joan Allen (Death Race, Universal)
Judi Dench (Quantum of Solace, Sony)
Olga Kurylenko (Quantum of Solace, Sony)
Tilda Swinton (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Paramount)
Charlize Theron (Hancock, Sony)
Carice Van Houten (Valkyrie, MGM/UA)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor

Freddie Highmore (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Paramount)
Lina Leandersson (Let the Right One In, Magnolia/Magnet)
Dev Patel (Slumdog Millionaire, Fox Searchlight)
Jaden Christopher Smith (The Day the Earth Stood Still, 20th Century Fox)
Catinca Untaru (The Fall, Roadside Attractions)
Brandon Walters (Australia, 20th Century Fox)

Best Director

Clint Eastwood (Changeling, Universal)
Jon Favreau (Iron Man, Paramount/Marvel)
David Fincher (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Paramount)
Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight, Warner Brothers)
Bryan Singer (Valkyrie, MGM/UA)
Steven Spielberg (Indiana Jones & Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, Paramount/Lucasfilm)
Andrew Stanton (Wall-E, Walt Disney Studios)

Best Writing

Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby, Art Marcum, Matt Holloway (Iron Man, Paramount/Marvel)
David Koepp, John Kamps (Ghost Town, Paramount/DreamWorks)
John Ajvide Lindqvist (Let the Right One In, Magnolia/Magnet)
Jonathan Nolan, Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight, Warner Brothers)
Eric Roth (Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Paramount)
J. Michael Straczynski (Changeling, Universal)

Best Music

Alexandre Desplat (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Paramount)
Clint Eastwood (Changeling, Universal)
James Newton Howard (The Dark Knight, Warner Brothers)
John Ottman (Valkyrie, MGM/UA)
John Powell (Jumper, 20th Century Fox)
Hans Zimmer (Iron Man, Paramount/Marvel)

Best Costume

Lindy Hemming (The Dark Knight, Warner Brothers)
Deborah Hooper (Changeling, Universal)
Joanna Johnston (Valkyrie, MGM/UA)
Catherine Martin (Australia, 20th Century Fox)
Isis Mussenden (The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian, Walt Disney Studios)
Mary Zophres (Indiana Jones & Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, Paramount/Lucasfilm)

Best Makeup

John Caglione Jr., Conor O'Sullian (The Dark Knight, Warner Brothers)
Greg Cannom (Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Paramount)
Mike Elizalde (Hellboy II: The Golden Army, Universal)
Paul Hyett (Doomsday, Universal)
Gregory Nicotero, Paul Engelen (Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian, Walt Disney Studios)
Gerald Quist (Tropic Thunder, Paramount/DreamWorks)

Best Special Effects

Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Paramount)
Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, Paul Franklin (The Dark Knight, Warner Brothers)
Pablo Helman, Dan Sudick (Indiana Jones & Kingdom of Crystal Skull, Paramount/Lucasfilm)
John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick, Shane Mahan (Iron Man, Paramount/Marvel)
Michael J. Wassel, Adrian De Wet, Andrew Chapman, Eamonn Butler (Hellboy II: The Golden Army, Universal)
Dean Wright, Wendy Rogers (Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian, Walt Disney Studios)

Best International Film

The Bank Job (Lionsgate)
Forbidden Kingdom (Lionsgate)
In Bruges (Focus)
Let the Right One In (Magnolia/Magnet)
Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight)
Transsiberian (First Looks Studios)

Best Animated Film

Bolt (Walt Disney Studios)
Horton Hears a Who (20th Century Fox)
Kung Fu Panda (Paramount/DreamWorks)
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (Paramount/DreamWorks)
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Warner Brothers/Lucasfilm)
Wall-E (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Network Television Series

Fringe (Fox)
Heroes (NBC)
Life on Mars (ABC)
Lost (ABC)
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (Fox)
Supernatural (CW)

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series

Battlestar Galactica (SCI FI)
The Closer (TNT)
Dexter (Showtime)
Leverage (TNT)
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Cartoon Network)
True Blood (HBO)

Best Presentation on Television

24: Redemption (Fox)
The Andromeda Strain (A&E)
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Jericho (CBS)
The Last Templar (NBC)
The Librarian: The Curse of the Judas Chalice (TNT)

Best Actor in Television

Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad, AMC)
Matthew Fox (Lost, ABC)
Michael C. Hall (Dexter, Showtime)
Timothy Hutton (Leverage, TNT)
Edward James Olmos (Battlestar Galactica, SCI FI)
Noah Wiley (The Librarian: The Curse of The Judas Chalice, TNT)

Best Actress in Television

Lena Headey (Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles, Fox)
Jennifer Love Hewitt (The Ghost Whisperer, CBS)
Evangeline Lilly (Lost, ABC)
Mary McDonnell (Battlestar Galactica, SCI FI)
Anna Paquin (True Blood, HBO)
Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer, TNT)
Anna Torv (Fringe, ABC)

Best Supporting Actor in Television

Henry Ian Cusick (Lost, ABC)
Thomas Dekker (Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles, Fox)
Michael Emerson (Lost, ABC)
Josh Holloway (Lost, ABC)
Adrian Pasdar (Heroes, NBC)
Milo Ventimiglia (Heroes, NBC)

Best Supporting Actress in Television

Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter, Showtime)
Summer Glau (Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles, Fox)
Yunjin Kim (Lost, ABC)
Elizabeth Mitchell (Lost, ABC)
Hayden Panettiere (Heroes, NBC)
Katee Sackhoff (Battlestar Galactica, SCI FI)

Best Guest Starring Role in a Television Series

Kristen Bell (Heroes, NBC)
Alan Dale (Lost, ABC)
Kevin Durand (Lost, ABC)
Robert Forster (Heroes, NBC)
Jimmy Smits (Dexter, Showtime)
Sonya Walger (Lost, ABC)

Best DVD Release

Cold Prey (Anchor Bay)
The Deaths of Ian Stone (Lionsgate)
Jack Brooks Monster Slayer (Anchor Bay)
Resident Evil: Degeneration (Sony)
Starship Troopers 3: Marauder (Sony)
Stuck (Image)

Best DVD Special Edition Release

Brotherhood of the Wolf (Director's Cut, Universal)
Dark City (The Director's Cut, New Line/Warner)
The Dark Knight (Two-Disc Special Edition, Warner)
L.A. Confidential (Two-Disc Special Edition, Warner)
Stephen King's The Mist (Two-Disc Collector's Edition, Genius)
Zodiac: The Director's Cut (Paramount)

Best DVD Classic Film Release

Casablanca (Ultimate Collector's Edition, Warner)
Heathers (20th High School Reunion Edition, Anchor Bay)
The Nightmare Before Christmas (Walt Disney)
The Picture of Dorian Gray (Warner)
Psycho (Universal Legacy Series, Universal)
Sleeping Beauty (Walt Disney)

Best DVD Collection

Abbott & Costello (Complete Universal Series Collection, Universal)
Dirty Harry (Ultimate Collector's Edition, Warner)
Ghost House Underground Eight Film Collection (Lionsgate)
The Godfather (The Coppola Restoration, Paramount)
Mystery Science Theater 3000 (20th Anniversary Edition, Shout Factory)
Planet of the Apes 40th Anniversary Collection (Blu Ray, Fox)

Best Television Series Release on DVD

Doctor Who: The Complete Fourth Series (BBC Warner)
Heroes: Season 2 (Universal)
Lost: The Complete Fourth Season (Walt Disney)
Moonlight: The Complete Series (Warner)
Reaper: Season One (Lionsgate)
Torchwood: Season 2 (BBC Warner)
The Tudors: The Complete Second Season(Paramount/Showtime)

Best Retro Television Series Release on DVD

Columbo: Mystery Movie Collection 1990 (Universal)
Early Edition: Season One (Paramount)
The Incredible Hulk: The Complete Series (Universal)
The Invaders: The First & Second Seasons (Paramount)
Mission Impossible: The Fourth & Fifth Seasons (Paramount)
Spaced: The Complete Series (BBC Warner)

Related Stories

Captain America and Interstellar lead Saturn Awards nominations Don Kaye

The 41st annual Saturn Awards, honoring the best in genre entertainment, are here just in time to get you out of that Oscars-induced doze.

Batman comic legends on Dark Knight's enduring legacy 75 years later Trent Moore

What happens when you get a few of the living legends responsible for making Batman the hero he is today together in one room? This, and it’s awesome.

Is this Batman vs. Superman set pic hinting that the Joker will show up? Trent Moore

Hey, Zack Snyder is cramming just about everybody else into Batman vs. Superman -- so why not the Dark Knight’s most iconic villain?