Hugo and John W. Campbell Awards nominees announced

The nominees for the 2009 Hugo Awards and the John W. Campbell Award have just been announced by Anticipation, the 67th World Science Fiction Convention.

Voting is open to attending and supporting members of Anticipation. Winners will be announced at the Hugo Awards Ceremony to be held on Sunday, Aug. 9, at the Palais des congrès in Montreal.

The nominees are:

Best Novel
Anathem by Neal Stephenson (Morrow; Atlantic UK)
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins; Bloomsbury)
Little Brother by Cory Doctorow (Tor)
Saturn's Children by Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit)
Zoe's Tale by John Scalzi (Tor)

Best Novella
"The Erdmann Nexus" by Nancy Kress (Asimov's, Oct./Nov. 2008)
"The Political Prisoner" by Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF, Aug. 2008)
"The Tear" by Ian McDonald (Galactic Empires)
"True Names" by Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow (Fast Forward 2)
"Truth" by Robert Reed (Asimov's, Oct./Nov. 2008)

Best Novelette
"Alastair Baffle's Emporium of Wonders" by Mike Resnick (Asimov's, Jan. 2008)
"The Gambler" by Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2)
"Pride and Prometheus" by John Kessel (F&SF, Jan. 2008)
"The Ray-Gun: A Love Story" by James Alan Gardner (Asimov's, Feb. 2008)
"Shoggoths in Bloom" by Elizabeth Bear (Asimov's, March 2008)

Best Short Story
"26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss" by Kij Johnson (Asimov's, July 2008)
"Article of Faith" by Mike Resnick (Baen's Universe, Oct. 2008)
"Evil Robot Monkey" by Mary Robinette Kowal (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume Two)
"Exhalation" by Ted Chiang (Eclipse Two)
"From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled" by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's, Feb. 2008)

Best Related Book
Rhetorics of Fantasy by Farah Mendlesohn (Wesleyan University Press)
Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
The Vorkosigan Companion: The Universe of Lois McMaster Bujold, Lillian Stewart Carl & John Helfers, eds. (Baen)
What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction by Paul Kincaid (Beccon Publications)
Your Hate Mail Will Be Graded: A Decade of Whatever, 1998-2008 by John Scalzi (Subterranean Press)

Best Graphic Story
The Dresden Files: Welcome to the Jungle, written by Jim Butcher, art by Ardian Syaf (Del Rey/Dabel Brothers Publishing)
Girl Genius, Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones, written by Kaja & Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio, colors by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
Fables: War and Pieces, written by Bill Willingham, penciled by Mark Buckingham, art by Steve Leialoha and Andrew Pepoy, color by Lee Loughridge, letters by Todd Klein (DC/Vertigo Comics)
Schlock Mercenary: The Body Politic, story and art by Howard Tayler (The Tayler Corporation)
Serenity: Better Days, written by Joss Whedon & Brett Matthews, art by Will Conrad, color by Michelle Madsen, cover by Jo Chen (Dark Horse Comics)
Y: The Last Man, Volume 10: Whys and Wherefores, written/created by Brian K. Vaughan, penciled/created by Pia Guerra, inked by Jose Marzan Jr. (DC/Vertigo Comics)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
The Dark Knight, Christopher Nolan & David S. Goyer, story; Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, screenplay; based on characters created by Bob Kane; Christopher Nolan, director (Warner Brothers)
Hellboy II: The Golden Army, Guillermo del Toro & Mike Mignola, story; Guillermo del Toro, screenplay; based on the comic by Mike Mignola; Guillermo del Toro, director (Dark Horse, Universal)
Iron Man Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby and Art Marcum & Matt Holloway, screenplay; based on characters created by Stan Lee & Don Heck & Larry Lieber & Jack Kirby; Jon Favreau, director (Paramount, Marvel Studios)
METAtropolis, John Scalzi, ed. Written by Elizabeth Bear, Jay Lake, Tobias Buckell and Karl Schroeder (Audible Inc.)
WALL-E, Andrew Stanton & Pete Docter, story; Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon, screenplay; Andrew Stanton, director (Pixar/Walt Disney)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
"The Constant" (Lost), Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof, writers; Jack Bender, director (Bad Robot, ABC studios)
Doctor Horrible's Sing-Along Blog, Joss Whedon, & Zack Whedon, & Jed Whedon & Maurissa Tancharoen, writers; Joss Whedon, director (Mutant Enemy)
"Revelations" (Battlestar Galactica), Bradley Thompson & David Weddle, writers; Michael Rymer, director (NBC Universal)
"Silence in the Library/Forest of the Dead" (Doctor Who), Steven Moffat, writer; Euros Lyn, director (BBC Wales)
"Turn Left" (Doctor Who), Russell T. Davies, writer; Graeme Harper, director (BBC Wales)

Best Editor, Short Form
Ellen Datlow
Stanley Schmidt
Jonathan Strahan
Gordon Van Gelder
Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form
Lou Anders
Ginjer Buchanan
David G. Hartwell
Beth Meacham
Patrick Nielsen Hayden

Best Professional Artist
Daniel Dos Santos
Bob Eggleton
Donato Giancola
John Picacio
Shaun Tan

Best Semiprozine
Clarkesworld Magazine, edited by Neil Clarke, Nick Mamatas & Sean Wallace
Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
Locus, edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
The New York Review of Science Fiction, edited by Kathryn Cramer, Kris Dikeman, David G. Hartwell, & Kevin J. Maroney
Weird Tales, edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal

Best Fanzine
Argentus, edited by Steven H Silver
Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
Challenger, edited by Guy H. Lillian III
The Drink Tank, edited by Chris Garcia
Electric Velocipede, edited by John Klima
File 770, edited by Mike Glyer

Best Fan Writer
Chris Garcia
John Hertz
Dave Langford
Cheryl Morgan
Steven H Silver

Best Fan Artist
Alan F. Beck
Brad W. Foster
Sue Mason
Taral Wayne
Frank Wu

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Aliette de Bodard*
David Anthony Durham*
Felix Gilman
Tony Pi*
Gord Sellar*
*(second year of eligibility)

More from around the web